News Obits Sports Opinion Business Friends & Family Special Sections
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

PEA RIDGE -- The Siloam Springs ninth-grade boys track team took third place Tuesday in the Pea Ridge Junior High Relays held at Blackhawk Stadium.

Rogers Heritage won the meet with 143 points, followed by Pea Ridge with 116, Siloam Springs 82.5, Gentry 49, Shiloh Christian 45.5, Bentonville Lincoln 42, Prairie Grove 39, Elkins 25, The New School 24.5, Greenland 22, Gravette 16, Rogers Lingle 12.5, Providence Academy 4 and Pea Ridge 3.

Keondre Westbrook placed first in the shot put at 43-9 and scored 10 points, while Jace Sutulovich was third at 41-10 and scored six points.

Westbrook also was first in the discus at 126-5 and scored 10 points, while Truman Janes was second at 115-10 and scored eight points.

Jeff Palvinson finished third in the 100-meter dash and scored six points with a time of 12.12, while Broc Hilburn placed 23rd at 13.38.

Palvinson took second in the 200-meter dash at 25.39 and scored eight points with Ben Humphries placing seventh at 26.06 and scoring two points.

Christian Ledeker placed fourth in the 110-meter hurdles at 19.16 and scored five points, while Stewart was 13th at 21.38 and Zach Jones 19th at 23.21.

The 4x400-meter relay team of Javier Chavez, Ledeker, Stewart and Solomon Hufford placed seventh at 4:54.26 and scored two points.

The 4x800-meter relay team of Almanza, Clayton, Chavez and Flores placed fifth at 10:38.13 and scored four points.

Palvinson placed second in the long jump at 17 feet, 7 inches and scored eight points, while Ledeker tied for eighth at 17-1 and scored a half point.

Ledeker placed in a tie for second in the triple jump at 38-6 and scored seven points, while Palvinson was seventh at 35-10 and scored two points.

Jones was 14th in the 300-meter hurdles at 58.32.

Humphries placed 18th in the 400-meter dash at 1:09.00, while Stewart was 31st at 1:15.29.

Mason Clayton took fifth in the 800-meter run at 2:35.68.

Jason Flores placed 21st in the 1,600-meter run at 6:13.95, while Andy Almanza was 23rd at 6:15.00.

The Panthers' 4x100-meter relay team of Keegan Soucie, Hilburn, Ledeker and Palvinson placed ninth at 53.61.

Girls

Siloam Springs took fourth place in the ninth-grade girls meet.

Bentonville Lincoln won the girls meet with 176 points, followed by Pea Ridge 87, Shiloh Christian 70.5, Siloam Springs 66, Haas Hall 36, Prairie Grove 33, Gravette 33, Providence Academy 30, Gentry 27, Greenland 16, Rogers Heritage 13, Rogers Lingle 9, Haas Hall 7, Elkins 6, St. Vincent De Paul 4, The New School 3, Pea Ridge 0.5.

Quincy Efurd took first place in the 300-meter hurdles at 54.40 and scored 10 points, while Emma Norberg was sixth at 58.83 and scored three points and Chelsea McWhorter 12th at 1:02.51.

Efurd scored eight points with a second-place finish in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.84, while Norberg placed seventh and scored two points at 18.89 and McWhorter 12th at 19.47.

McWhorter placed second in the pole vault and scored eight points with a height of 7-6.

Cora Dewey placed second and scored eight points in the shot put at 30-1, while Makaylee Reichenecker placed fourth at 29-4 and scored five points, while Breanna Wood scored two points after finishing seventh at 27-9.

Wood and Dewey tied for second in the discus at 68-8 and both were awarded seven points.

The Lady Panthers' 4x100-meter relay team of Efurd, Camyrn Kendrick, Bethany Markovich and Hannah Riley scored four points with a fifth-place finish of 58.90.

The 4x400-meter relay team of Hattie Price, Efurd, Hannah Glass and Markovich placed fourth and scored five points at 5:08.16.

Jaebri Johnston placed in a three-way tie for seventh in the high jump at 4-4 and scored one point, while Riley was 14th at 4-2.

Efurd placed seventh in the triple jump with a mark of 29-4 and scored two points, while Markovich placed 16th at 26-9.

Kendrick placed 15th in the 100-meter dash at 14.48, followed by Markovich at 14.52.

Riley was 13th in the 200-meter dash at 32.02.

Rebecca Largent was 25th in the 800-meter run with a time of 3:16.00, while Kendra Reimer was 31st at 3:23.14 and Trang Phan 33rd at 3:24.61.

Shayla Conley placed 12th in the 1,600-meter run at 7:03.62 with Abby Thompson 21st at 7:22.50.

Sports on 04/08/2018

Print Headline: Ninth-graders shine at Pea Ridge meet

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT