News Obits Sports Opinion Business Friends & Family Special Sections
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Because of inclement weather forecasted for Friday in Russellville, the Siloam Springs varsity track team made a schedule change and opted to participate in the Whitey Smith Relays in Rogers on Thursday.

Competing against mainly 7A schools, the Siloam Springs girls finished eighth overall out of 10 teams, while the boys were 10th.

Bentonville won the girls meet with 121 points, followed by Rogers 104, Fayetteville 75, Springdale Har-Ber 56, Springdale 40, Rogers Heritage 39, Bentonville West 30, Siloam Springs 21, Branson (Mo.) 18 and Fort Smith Southside 13.

The 4x800-meter relay team of Chloe McGooden, Allika Pearson, Candy Dubon and Emma Hulbert placed fourth and scored five points with a time of 10 minutes, 49.35 seconds.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Hadlee Hollenback, Chloe Price, Brooke Henderson and Madison Pharr finished eighth overall with a time of 53.69 and scored four points.

The 1,600-sprint medley relay team of Hollenback, Price, Henderson and Pharr took eighth place with a time of 4:44.98 and scored two points.

The team of Hollenback, Price, Henderson and Pharr finished ninth in the 4x200-meter relay with a time of 1:55.04 and scored one point.

The distance medley team of McGooden, Rebekah Rodgers, Pearson and Hulbert took fourth and scored five points with a time of 14:11.40.

Henderson took 10th place in the triple jump at 31-2, while Rodgers was 12th at 30-3.5 and Chloe Price 16th at 29-1.5.

Bentonville won the boys meet with 113 points, followed by Springdale Har-Ber 77.5, Fayetteville 65, Rogers 55.5, Bentonville West 55, Fort Smith Southside 55, Branson 49, Rogers Heritage 37.5, Springdale 21 and Siloam Springs 15.5.

Primo Agbehi placed sixth in the long jump at 20-4.5, while Murphy Perkins was 14th at 19-3.25 and Kaiden Thrailkill was 19th at 18-8.5.

Isaac Knudsen placed ninth in the discus and scored one point with a throw of 127-7, while Kameron Greenlee was 13th at 120-9 and scored one point, Corbin Collins 23rd at 106-0, and Kolby Fessler 24th at 106-0.

Thrailkill was 13th in the shotput at 40-9.5, while Fermin Velis was 21st at 38-7.5.

The 4x200-meter relay team of Agbehi, Perkins, Thrailkill and Jacob Wakefield placed ninth at 1:36.40 and scored one point.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Agbehi, Perkins, Thrailkill and Wakefield scored two points with a ninth-place finish of 45.49.

The 1,600 sprint medley team of Agbehi, Perkins, Miguel Paz and Wakfield placed 11th and scored one point with a time of 4:05.04.

Murphy Perkins placed 14th in the high jump at 5-8.

Senior Blackhawk Relays

A selection of Siloam Springs track athletes competed in the Senior Blackhawk Relays at Pea Ridge on Thursday.

The Lady Panthers scored 22.5 points to finish 10th overall, while the Panthers did not score.

Kimber McWhorter placed 14th in the 100-meter dash at 15.02, while Kaya Mason was 23rd at 16.52 and Baleigh Butler 26th at 17.42.

Elyse Perdue placed ninth in the 200-meter dash at 30.60, while Mason was 28th at 34.66 and Butler 30th at 36.27.

Caroline Farine placed 15th in the 800-meter run at 3:07.86.

Brittany Pilcher placed fifth in the 1,600-meter run at 6:24.42 and scored four points, while Claudio Mercado placed sixth at 6:29.39 and scored three points.

Ella Zaidner placed seventh at 18.94 and scored two points in the 100-meter hurdles.

Zaidner took 12th in the 30-meter hurdles at 1:01.28.

The 4x400-meter relay team of Farine, Pilcher, Rodgers and Perdue took sixth place and scored three points with a time of 4:59.15.

The team of Farine, Pilcher, Mercado and Perdue placed fourth and scored five points in the 4x800-meter run at 11:32.32.

McWhorter tied for third in the pole vault and scored 5.5 points with a height of 7-6.

Maggie Mathe tied for ninth in the triple jump at 28-4.

Shealy Soucie placed 11th in the shot put at 25-6.5.

Katrina Reimer placed 15th in the discus at 64-6.

In the boys meet, Chase Mills placed 13th in the 100-meter dash at 12.52.

Mills was 18th in the 200-meter dash at 26.34.

Adam Kennedy placed 14th in the 800-meter run at 2:26.11, while Dillon Ferguson was 20th at 2:28.69 and Ransom Van Asche was 25th at 2:35.50.

Kennedy placed 14th in the 1,600-meter run at 5:50.40, while Van Asche was 16th at 5:55.05.

Tristen Cunningham finished 12th in the 110-meter hurdles at 20.96.

Cunningham finished 13th in the 300-meter hurdles at 51.22.

The Panthers' 4x400-meter relay team of Ferguson, Josh Bullington, Cunningham and Mills took 10th place at 4:05.02.

Mills placed 19th in the long jump at 16-0, while Kennedy was 21st at 14-5.

Andrew Gutierrez placed ninth in the discus at 97-5.

Up next

The varsity track teams are scheduled to compete at Gentry on Thursday.

Sports on 04/08/2018

Print Headline: Track teams compete at Rogers, Pea Ridge

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT