News Obits Sports Opinion Business Friends & Family Special Sections
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

GENTRY -- The Siloam Springs junior high girls track finished third overall and Quincy Efurd earned high point honors at the Gentry Junior Pioneer Relays held Tuesday afternoon.

Shiloh Christian won the meet with 147.5 points, followed by Pea Ridge 88.5 and Siloam Springs in third at 78.5. Gravette was fourth at 65 followed by West Fork 63, Gentry 57, Prairie Grove 44.5, Decatur 25.5, St. Joseph Catholic 24, Elkins 11, Lincoln 5.5, Haas Hall 5 and Life Way Christian 3.

Efurd finished with 28.5 points, including first place finish in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles.

Efurd scored 10 points with her first-place time of 17.21 seconds in the 100-meter hurdles, while Emma Norberg placed third at 18.68 and scored six points and Chelsea McWhorter 12th at 20.06.

Efurd took first place and scored 10 points in the 300-meter hurdles at 50.39, while Norberg was fifth at 55.67 and McWhorter 12th at 58.69.

Efurd scored six more points in the triple jump with a third-place finish of 29-5.5, while Abby Gross was ninth at 26-5.

McWhorter took second place in the pole vault at 6 feet, 6 inches.

Camryn Kendrick placed second in the 200-meter dash and scored eight points with a time of 29.13 with Jaebri Johnston placing 23rd at 33.54 and Hannah Riley 27th at 33.88.

Kendrick placed sixth in the 100-meter dash at 14.11 and scored three points with Riley placing 13th at 14.51 and Johnston 25th at 16.12.

Makaylee Reichenecker tied for third place in the shot put and scored 5.5 points with a throw of 30-11, while Bethany Mejia was eighth and scored one point at 29-2 and Rebecca Largent 21st at 22-1.

The Lady Panthers' 4x400-meter relay team of Hattie Price, Efurd, Hannah Glass and Ashlyn Walker took third place and scored six points with a time of 4:43.52.

The 4x800-meter relay team of Largent, Mejia, Hannah Pittman and Walker placed fifth and scored four points with a time of 11:39.22.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Johnston, Efurd, Kendrick and Riley placed fifth and scored four points at 57.35.

Walker placed sixth and scored three points in the 1,600-meter run at 6:19.80.

Largent placed 16th in the 800-meter run at 3:02.10, while Trang Phan placed 22nd at 3:18.80 and Kendra Reimer 23rd at 3:19.23.

Pittman placed 11th in the 400-meter dash at 1:11.88, followed by Glass in 12th at 1:12.97 and Price 18th at 1:17.94.

Riley placed 17th in the high jump at 4-0.

Mejia took 10th place in the discus at 54-1, while Reichenecker was 12th at 53-2.

Kendrick placed 14th in the long jump at 11-6, while Gross was 16th at 11-5.5

Boys

The Panthers finished sixth in the junior high boys meet.

Pea Ridge won the meet with 100.09 points, while West Fork had 83.18, Lincoln 77, Shiloh Christian 74.09, Gentry 71, Siloam Springs 51.09, Gravette 40, Decatur 39.18, Prairie Grove 38.09, Elkins 24.09, St. Joseph's Catholic School 15.18 and Haas Hall 8.

Jeff Palvinson placed first in the 100-meter dash at 11.93 and scored 10 points.

Palvinson was third in the 200-meter dash at 25.05 and scored six points, while Ty Lewis was 22nd at 27.96 and Keegan Fessler 27th at 29.61.

Palvinson also took third in the long jump at 18-3.25 and scored six points while Lewis was 19th at 14-8.25.

Palvinson was fourth in the triple jump at 37-1.5 and scored five points, while Lewis was 10th at 32-5.75.

Keondre Westbrook placed first in the discus at 130-0 and scored 10 points with Truman Janes placing fifth and scoring four points at 118-0 and Alexis Miranda ninth at 96-10.

Westbrook took second in the shot put at 43-5, while Janes placed 13th at 35-3.

The Panthers' 4x800-meter relay team of Andy Almanza, Mason Clayton, Solomon Hufford and Ben Humphries finished eighth and scored one point with a time of 10:39.09.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Broc Hilburn, Josh Stewart, Palvinson and Lewis placed eighth at 51.06 and scored one point.

Stewart tied with 11 other competitors for eighth place in the high jump at 4-10 and earned 0.09 points.

Almanza placed 16th in the 1,600-meter run at 6:06.21.

Stewart placed 12th in the 110-meter hurdles at 21.28, while Lewis was 13th at 21.32.

Clayton placed 16th in the 400-meter dash at 1:03.68.

Sports on 04/15/2018

Print Headline: Efurd wins high point in junior high meet

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT