News Obits Sports Opinion Business Friends & Family Special Sections
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption Randy Moll/Westside Eagle Observer Siloam Springs track athlete Emma Hulbert runs a leg in a relay during the Gentry Pioneers Relays on Thursday.

GENTRY -- The Siloam Springs girls track team enjoyed its time Thursday at the Gentry Pioneer Relays.

The Lady Panthers finished second overall -- their second runner-up finish this season.

"We were thankful to get to go to Gentry," said girls track coach Sharon Jones. "It's a close meet, but mostly we had a lot of kids have success. It was a smaller meet size-wise, but the smaller schools have some very competitive athletes. We were still challenged."

Pea Ridge won the meet with 123 points, followed by Siloam Springs with 118, Shiloh Christian 83, Gravette 79, Prairie Grove 52, Decatur 43, Providence 38, Gentry 32, West Fork 24, Lincoln 16, Lifeway Christian 7, Elkins 3 and Haas Hall 2.

The Lady Panthers had three first place finishes on the day.

The 4x800-meter relay team of Rebekah Rodgers, Candy Dubon, Chloe McGooden and Emma Hulbert took first place and scored 10 points with a time of 10 minutes, 39.44 seconds.

The 4x400-meter relay team of McGooden, Hadlee Hollenback, Hulbert and Chloe Price also finished first at 4:26.54 and scored 10 points.

"Our girls 4x800 relay team knocked their time down a little more (Thursday), as did the 4x400," Jones said. "I think we're getting closer to finding that special combination of runners in each event."

Price won the 400-meter dash and scored 10 points with a time of 1:02.35, while Elyse Perdue placed fourth at 1:07.90 and scored five points and Madison Pharr 13th at 1:12.95.

Emma Hulbert placed second in the 800-meter run at 2:40.61 and scored eight points, while Dubon was fourth at 2:48.09 and scored five points and Caroline Farine sixth at 2:59.09 and scored three points.

Hadlee Hollenback took third place in the 100-meter dash at 13.79 and scored six points, while Elyse Perdue was 10th at 14.42.

Allika Pearson placed third in the 1,600-meter run and scored six points at 5:55.75. , while Brittany Pilcher was fourth at 6:21.00 and scored five points and Claudia Mercado fifth at 6:24.14 for four points.

Pearson scored eight points with a second-place finish in the 3,200-meter run at 12:44.24, while Pilcher was fourth and scored five points with a mark of 14:04.98 and Mercado fifth and four points at 14:16.81.

Hollenback placed fourth in the 300-meter hurdles at 50.53 and scored five points, while Rodgers was sixth at 53.80 and scored three points.

The Lady Panthers' 4x100-meter relay team of Pharr, Perdue, Price and Hollenback scored six points with a third place finish of 54.20.

Kimber McWhorter took fourth in the pole vault at 7-0 and scored five points.

Ella Zaidner placed fourth and scored five points in the 100-meter hurdles at 17.97.

Pharr scored a point with an eighth-place finish in the 200-meter dash at 29.94, while McWhorter was 11th at 31.05 and Kaya Mason 19th at 34.09.

Shealy Soucie placed eighth and scored one point in the shot put at 26-4, while Mathe was 12th at 25-5.

Beza Gumm took eighth place in the discus with a personal record at 67-11 and scored one point with Soucie finishing 11th and a PR at 65-9 and Emily McClelland 17th at 55-8.

Price finished seventh in the long jump at 4-4 and scored two points.

Maggie Mathe was ninth in the triple jump with personal record at 29-6.5, while Rebekah Rodgers was 10th at 28-10.

Pharr took 10th in the long jump at 14-0.

"At this point in our season we'll be trying to focus them in on the events that give themselves and the team the most success come conference," Jones said. "And hopefully we'll keep them healthy and rested for their best performances. We look forward to Fort Smith next, which will be a very good meet, and then conference."

Boys

The Panthers took third in the boys meet. It was Siloam Springs' second third-place finish of the year.

Pea Ridge won the meet with 160 points, while Gentry finished second at 106 and Siloam Springs third at 98. Gravette was fourth at 94, followed by Shiloh Christian 81, Providence 40.5, West Fork 22, Lincoln 16, Prairie Grove 15, Decatur 12, Elkins 11.5 and Haas Hall 4.

Primo Agbehi was the high point winner for the meet.

Agbehi placed first in the long jump at 21-0 and scored 10 points, while Perkins was third at 19-1 and scored six points and Kaiden Thrailkill 12th at 18-4.

Agbehi won the triple jump at 41-2 and scored 10 points with Jacob Wakefield finishing second at 39-2.5 and scoring eight points.

Agbehi placed third in the 100-meter dash at 11.62 and scored six points, while Perkins was eighth at 11.91 and scored one point and Thrailkill 11th at 12.17.

Agbehi finished fourth in the 200-meter dash at 23.50 and scored five points, while Perkins was eighth at 24.20 and scored one point and Wakefield 12th at 24.44.

Thrailkill placed third in the shot put at 39-7 and scored six points.

Isaac Knudsen placed second in the discus at 125-10 and scored eight points, while Kameron Greenlee placed fourth and scored five points at 123-7.

The Panthers' 4x100-meter relay team of Wakfield, Perkins, Thrailkill and Agbehi placed second at 45.07 and scored eight points.

The 4x400-meter relay team of Agbehi, Perkins, Wakefield and Miguel Paz finished fourth at 3:47.20 and scored five points.

Paz placed second and scored eight points in the 800-meter run at 2:19.37, while Dillon Ferguson was 17th at 2:46.31.

Wakefield earned two points with a seventh-place finish in the high jump at 5-4, while Perkins was ninth at 5-2.

Blaise Becan was seventh in the pole vault at 9-0 and scored two points.

The Panthers' 4x800-meter relay team of Paz, Ferguson, Chase Mills and Adam Kennedy placed seventh and scored two points with a time of 9:44.94.

Kennedy finished seventh in the 1,600-meter run at 5:34.98 and scored two points, while Ransom Van Asche was 10th at 5:47.41.

Kennedy finished sixth in the 3,200-meter run at 12:36.44 and scored three points.

Tristen Cunningham placed 12th in the 110-meter hurdles at 20.57, while Joseph Humphries was 15th at 26.47.

Cunningham placed 13th in the 300-meter hurdles at 50.85, while Humphries was 16th at 56.76.

Ferguson placed 15th in the 400-meter dash at 59.35.

Sports on 04/15/2018

Print Headline: Girls finish second at Gentry meet

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT