News Obits Sports Opinion Business Friends & Family Special Sections
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

The Siloam Springs boys track team finished in ninth place Thursday at their first outdoor meet of the season in the Springdale Schools' High School Relays held at Springdale Har-Ber High School.

Bentonville won the meet with 148 points, followed by Springdale Har-Ber 124, Bentonville West 101, Fayetteville 98.5, Rogers 65, Springdale 34.5, Rogers Heritage 27.5, Farmington 25.5, Siloam Springs 22, Gentry 15 and Greenland 2.

Murphy Perkins scored three points with a sixth-place finish in the high jump with a height of 5 feet, 10 inches, while Jacob Wakefield was ninth at 5-8.

Primo Agbehi placed third in the long jump and scored six points with a distance of 20-4, while Perkins was fourth at 20-1 and scored five points.

Agbehi scored five points with a fourth-place finish in the triple jump at 41-7.5, while Kaiden Thrailkill was 16th at 38-1.5.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Wakefield, Perkins, Thrailkill and Agbehi placed sixth and scored three points with a time of 45.30.

Thrailkill finished 12th in the shot put at 39-6, while Isaac Knudson was 14th at 39-0.5.

Knudson was 10th in the discus at 119-1, while Kolby Fesler was 12th at 115-8.5 and Kameron Greenlee 19th at 102-6.5.

Tristen Cunningham placed 21st in the 110-meter hurdles at 20.31, while Joseph Humphries was 23rd at 23.92.

Agbehi placed 10th in the 100-meter dash at 11.77, while Perkins was 21st at 12.01 and Thrailkill 26th at 12.17.

Ransom Van Asche took 42nd in the 1,600-meter run at 5:54.90.

Chase Mills placed 26th in the 400-meter dash at 59.15, while Alex Mancia was 39th at 1:16.84.

Tristen Cunningham placed 23rd in the 300-meter hurdles at 50.72.

Miguel Paz placed 16th in the 800-meter run at 2:14.35, while Van Asche was 37th at 2:38.87.

Agbehi was 16th in the 200-meter dash at 24.21, while Perkins was 20th at 24.53 and Wakefield 33rd at 25.30.

Girls

The Lady Panthers finished tied for ninth in the girls meet.

Bentonville won the meet with 169 points, while Rogers was second at 141, followed by Fayetteville 101, Springdale Har-Ber 67, Bentonville West 66, Rogers Heritage 53, Springdale 21, Gentry 16, Siloam Springs 7, Farmington 7, Greenland 4, and Ozark 3.

The girls 4x800-meter relay team of Rebekah Rodgers, Baleigh Butler, Claudia Mercado and Emma Hulbert scored three of those points with a sixth-place finish with a time of 11 minutes, 35.87 seconds.

The 4x400-meter relay of Chloe McGooden, Caroline Farine, Emma Hulbert and Chloe Price took sixth place and scored three points with a time of 4:34.58.

Rodgers placed eighth and scored one point in the 300-meter hurdles at 53.37, while Ella Zaidner was 21st at 1:00.94.

Price finished with a jump of 4-6 in the high jump and took 11th place.

Brooke Henderson was 14th in the long jump at 14-7.

Henderson placed ninth in the triple jump at 31-9.5, while Rebekah Rodgers was 16th at 29-7.

Beza Gumm placed 20th in the discus with a throw of 67-0.5, while Emily McClelland was 24th at 60-9.75.

Ella Zaidner placed 10th in the 100-meter hurdles at 18.65.

Henderson placed 19th in the 100-meter dash at 14.16, while Price was 21st at 14.43 and Madison Pharr 24th at 14.91.

Allika Pearson placed 10th in the 1,600-meter run at 5:47.19, while Kimberly Guillen was 17th at 6:20.09 and Claudia Mercado 18th at 6:24.29.

Farine placed 21st in the 400-meter run at 1:09.85, while Kaya Mason was 32nd at 1:20.66.

McGooden placed 12th in the 800-meter run at 2:40.12, while Hulbert was 13th at 2:40.57 and Candy Dubon 16th at 2:48.98.

Henderon finished 24th in the 200-meter dash at 30.41, while Pharr was 28th at 30.88 and Mason 39th at 34.79.

Guillen placed 11th in the 3,200-meter run at 13.44.80.

Up next

The track teams are scheduled to participate in the Gravette Senior High Track Meet on Thursday.

Sports on 03/11/2018

Print Headline: Track teams place ninth at Har-Ber meet

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT