News Obits Sports Opinion Business Friends & Family Special Sections
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

SPRINGDALE -- The Siloam Springs High School swimming and diving teams competed Monday, Oct. 29, in a Tri-Meet at the Jones Center in their opening meet of the season.

Springdale High School won the girls meet with 230 points, followed by Springdale Har-Ber with 92 and Siloam Springs with 31.

Springdale High also won the boys meet with 171 points with Siloam Springs in second at 114 and Har-Ber 74.

Siloam Springs had several individuals and two relay teams qualify for the 5A state meet.

Boys

Landon Cottrell qualified for the state meet in the 200-yard individual medley with a second-place finish of 2 minutes, 21.97 seconds. Cottrell also placed second and qualified for the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:10.25.

Owen Thomas qualified for the state meet in the 100 breaststroke with a third-place finish of 1:14.07. Thomas also placed second in the 100 butterfly at 1:08.66.

Lee Thompson qualified a third-place finish of 2:09.16 in the 200 freestyle and a 56.50 finish in the 100 freestyle.

Will Gryder placed second in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:05.69 and qualified for the state meet.

The Panthers' 200 medley relay team of Gryder, Cottrell, Thompson and Thomas placed first overall with a state qualifying time of 1:53.16.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Thompson, Ben Haak, Thomas and Cottrell placed third with a state qualifying time of 1:48.38.

Haak placed eighth in the 200 freestyle at 2:46.40, while Matt Hargett was ninth at 2:47.56

Tristan Cunningham was fifth in the 50 freestyle at 29.88, while Erick Weiser was ninth at 30.88, Jeremy Seauve 11th at 31.97 and Liam Scott at 37.66 and finished 13th.

Weiser placed 12th in the 100 freestyle at 1:10.28.

Seauve placed third in the 500 freestyle at 6:55.75, while Ben Haak was fourth at 7:24.38.

Matt Hargett placed fifth in the 100 backstroke at 1:27.38, while Tristan Cunningham was sixth at 1:43.91.

The boys 400 freestyle relay team of Weiser, Hargett, Seauve and Will Gryder placed second at 4:39.03.

Girls

Kate Gryder placed second in the 200 individual medley at 2:37.79 and qualified for the state meet.

Kate Gryder also placed third in the 100 butterfly at 1:22.72.

HannaJoy Morgan placed seventh in the 50 freestyle at 34.75, while Edith Balderrama was 12th at 41.53.

Jordan Rush placed eighth in the girls 200 freestyle with a time of 3:18.81.

Balderrama placed 14th in the 100 freestyle at 1:39.97,

Morgan placed 11th in the 100 backstroke at 1:40.91,

Rush placed fourth in the 100 breastsroke at 1:34.00.

The team of Kate Gryder, Balderrama, Rush, and Morgan placed fourth in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:26.16.

Sports on 11/04/2018

Print Headline: Swimmers have success in first meet

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT