News Obituaries Sports 2019 Best of Siloam Springs Opinion Business Religion Special Sections Photos Contact Us Email Updates
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

The Siloam Springs boys track team finished third overall at the Senior Goblins Rosson Invitational held at Joe T. Cash Track in Harrison.

Branson, Mo., won the meet with 178 points, followed by host Harrison 133.50, Siloam Springs 113, Clinton 58, Huntsville 50.5, Yellville-Summit 41.50, Green Forest 25, Reeds Spring 16, Berryville 12, Western Grove 10, Omaha 8, Harrison Blue 4, Deer/Mt. Judea 4, Kingston 3.5, Alpena 3 and Jasper 2.

Kolby Fesler won the discus with a throw of 132 feet, 3 inches, while Keondre Westbrook was third at 109-10 and Fermin Velis seventh at 102-7.

Murphy Perkins won the 200-meter dash at 23.88 seconds with Chase Mills in sixth at 24.68.

Perkins placed second in the 100-meter dash at 11.75 with Kaiden Thrailkill in seventh at 12.03.

Velis placed second in the shot put at 44-0.5, while Westbrook was third at 43-2 and Thrailkill fifth at 41-3.

Elijah Coffey placed third in the 110-meter hurdles at 16.98.

Michael Capehart was third in the 1,600-meter run at 4:54.92 while Samuel Granderson was 10th at 5:24.79.

Capehart also took third in the 3,200-meter run at 10:43.80 with Granderson in ninth at 11:16.17.

Thrailkill placed third in the 300-meter hurdles at 45.42, just in front of Primo Agbehi who finished fourth at 45.84.

Mills placed fifth in the pole vault at 10-0 with Blaise Becan eighth at 9-6.

Agbehi took sixth place in the long jump at 37-10 with Coffey in eighth at 37-6.

Keegan Soucie finished 11th in the high jump at 5-6.

Mills placed 16th in the 400-meter run at 59.47.

Chase Callahan was 16th in the 800-meter run at 2:32.86, while Tyler Sharp was 17th at 2:34.12.

The 4x400-meter relay team of Mills, Perkins, Soucie and Agbehi placed third at 3:51.29.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Soucie, Mills, Thrailkill and Perkins placed third at 46.18.

The 4x800-meter relay team of Capehart, Granderson, Sharp and Callahan placed fifth at 9:53.23.

Girls

The Siloam Springs girls finished fourth overall at the Harrison meet.

Branson, Mo., won the meet with 126 points, followed by Harrison with 108, Green Forest 84, Siloam Springs 83, Yellville-Summit 64, Alpena 63, Berryville 28, Huntsville 28, Omaha 16, Reeds Spring 14, Kingston 13, Cotter 11, Clinton 10 and Flippin 5.

Quincy Efurd finished first in the 100-meter hurdles at 17.80 while Chlesea McWhorter placed 10th at 19.24.

Efurd was second in the 300-meter hurdles at 52.26, while Rebekah Rodgers took sixth at 53.16 and McWhorter ninth at 57.19.

Brooke Henderson took second place in the triple jump at 32-7.5, while Rodgers was ninth at 29-3.

Chloe McGooden was third in the 800-meter run at 2:36.16, while Candy Dubon placed seventh at 2:45.63.

Brooke Henderson finished third in the 200-meter dash at 29.87 with Isabel Carrion taking eighth at 30.43.

McWhorter took third in the pole vault at 7-6.

Henderson placed fifth in the long jump at 15-3 with Carrion placing ninth at 13-11.

Henderson placed fifth in the 100-meter dash at 14.18 with Carrion in sixth at 14.20.

Kailey Pentz finished eighth in the 1,600-meter run at 6:24.27.

Pentz finished sixth in the 3,200-meter run at 14:12.30 with Bethany Mejia in 12th at 15:39.60.

Henderson finished 16th in the 400-meter dash at 1:15.52.

The Lady Panthers' 4x800-meter relay team of McGooden, Rodgers, Dubon and Efurd took first place with a time of 10:25.76.

The 4x400-meter relay team of Dubon, Efurd, McGooden and Rodgers placed second at 4:35.52.

Up next

The Panthers and Lady Panthers are scheduled to compete this Thursday at Bentonville West.

Sports on 04/14/2019

Print Headline: Boys track takes third in Harrison, girls fourth

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT