News Obits Sports 2019 Best of Siloam Springs Opinion Business Friends & Family Spring Sports Player of Week Special Sections Photos Contact Us Email Updates
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

The Siloam Springs ninth grade boys track team finished seventh overall Thursday at the Fayetteville Ninth Grade and JV Meet held at Ramay Junior High.

Bentonville won the meet with 132 points, followed by Rogers 99, Springdale Central 73.60, Fayetteville 56, Rogers Heritage 50, Bentonville West 42, Siloam Springs 41, Fayetteville White 30, Springdale George 22.6, Northwest Arkansas Classical 17, Springdale Southwest 16, Life Way 11, Springdale Lakeside 5, Haas Hall 4 and Shiloh Christian 1.

Jace Sutulovich placed first in the shot put at 47-6.5, while Truman Janes was fifth at 40-10 and Caden McHaney eighth at 39-11.5.

Janes finished first in the discus with a throw of 145-5, followed by Sutulovich in second at 144-1 and Trenton Dry in 11th at 112-1.

The 4x800-meter relay team of Liam Scott, Nathen Thurstenson, Zach Jones and Javier Chavez placed fourth at 10:04.10.

Chavez finished sixth in the 800-meter run at 2:21.77, while Scott was ninth at 2:23.86 and Thurstenson 25th at 2:37.95.

Keegan Fesler finished 12th in the high jump at 5-0.

Cade Gunter was 13th in the long jump at 15-9.

Ezra Zaidner was 13th in the 100-meter dash at 12.47 with Caden McHaney 15th at 12.56 and Fesler 32nd at 13.36.

Jake McDaniel placed 14th in the 110-meter hurdles at 21.48.

McDaniel was 13th in the 300-meter hurdles at 54.67.

Gunter finished 20th in the 400-meter dash at 1:06.68.

Malachi Becan placed 16th in the 200-meter dash at 27.56.

Boys junior varsity

In junior varsity boys action,the Panthers scored 13 points, finishing eighth out of nine teams.

Broc Hilburn placed fifth in the long jump at 17-4.

Hilburn placed fifth in the triple jump at 31-10.

Austin Race placed sixth in the shot put at 28-8.

Race was seventh in the discus at 78-0.

Adam Kennedy placed 14th in the 1,600-meter run at 5:52.69., while Luke Markovich was 16th at 6:26.71.

Cole Ellis took 12th in the 400-meter dash at 1:03.58 with Markovich in 14th at 1:07.64.

Kennedy finished 11th in the 800-meter run at 2:29.67.

Hilburn finished 10th in the 200-meter dash at 28.39.

Ninth grade girls

Siloam Springs did not have an athlete score in the ninth grade girls meet. Rogers High School won the meet with 132 points.

Cora Dewey finished 15th in the shot put at 28-7 with Chloe Chandler in 16th at 28-2.75.

Chandler finished 10th in the discus at 73-5 with Brianna Wood in 12th at 67-8 and Dewey 13th at 67-1.

Kami Hulbert was 14th at 20.53 in the 100-meter hurdles.

Hulbert was 11th in the 300-meter hurdles at 1:01.07 with Brooke Douthit 21st at 1:11.20.

Hannah McCarver placed 22nd in the 100-meter dash at 15.32 with Brooke Douthit in 28th at 15.85.

Hannah Glass finished 14th in the 400-meter dash at 1:17.25.

Sports on 04/14/2019

Print Headline: Ninth-graders, JV compete in Fayetteville

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT