News Obits Sports 2019 Best of Siloam Springs Opinion Business Friends & Family Spring Sports Player of Week Special Sections Photos Contact Us Email Updates
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

The Siloam Springs swim teams competed Saturday in the Russellville Open at the Russellville Community Center.

The Siloam Springs boys finished fourth overall out of 11 teams. Springdale High won the meet with 351 points, followed by Little Rock Christian with 270, Russellville 246, Siloam Springs 159, Conway 154, Rogers High 149, Lamar 126, Rogers Heritage 88, Pottsville 45, Scranton 34 and Paris 6.

The Siloam Springs team of Owen Thomas, Javier Chavez, Luke Markovich and Landon Cottrell placed first in the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3 minutes, 47.46 seconds, for the Panthers' only first place finish on the day.

The 200 freestyle relay of Cottrell, Will Gryder, Markovich and Thomas placed second with a mark of 1:42.84.

Thomas was third in the 100 freestyle at 55.60, while Gryder was fifth at 56.87, Erick Weiser 21st at 1:07.11.

Cottrell was fifth in the 500 freestyle at 5:34.76.

Matt Hargett placed fifth in the 100 backstroke at 1:23.19, while Liam Scott was eighth at 1:29.24.

Weiser placed 15th in the 50 freestyle at 28.71, while Hargett was 23rd at 30.26 and Scott 28th at 32.95.

Chavez placd sixth in the 100 butterfly at 1:09.83.

Girls

The Siloam Springs girls placed sixth overall in the girls meet.

Springdale finished first at 389, followed by Russellville 372, Little Rock Christian 208, Rogers 166, Lamar 122, Siloam Springs 109, Pottsville 67, Clarksville 64, Conway 50, Scranton 40, eStem 40, Paris 26 and Rogers Heritage 25.

The Lady Panthers had three third place finishes, including in the 400 freestyle relay where the team of Baleigh Butler, Edith Balderrama, Jordan Rush and Kate Gryder finished third with a time of 5:14.44.

Gryder was third in the 50 freestyle at 27.52, while Rush was 17th at 33.64.

Gryder also placed third in the 100 backstroke at 1:12.19, while Balderrama was 17th at 1:43.47.

Rush placed fourth in the 500 freestyle at 8:38.66.

Butler finished ninth in the 200 freestyle at 2:52.49.

Balderrama placed 10th in the 100 butterfly at 1:59.08.

Butler placed 11th in the 100 breaststroke at 1:44.16.

Har-Ber Invitational

Boys

The Siloam Springs boys placed fourth overall at the Springdale Har-Ber Invitational held Thursday, Jan. 31, at the Jones Center in Springdale.

Bentonville won the meet with 534 points, while Fayetteville was second at 446.5, Bentonville West third at 351.5 and Siloam Springs in fourth at 155. Fort Smith Northside finished fifth at 140, while Rogers was sixth at 104, followed by Russellville 86, Har-Ber 77, Mountain Home 70, Fort Smith Southside 54, Rogers Heritage 49, Alma 27, Haas Hall Academy 22, Lavaca 5 and Pottsville 4.

Landon Cottrell placed third in the 100-yard breaststroke at 1:06.51, while Mason Weitemeyer was 18th at 1:33.66.

Cottrell placed fifth in the 200 individual medley at 2:15.08.

Owen Thomas placed fifth in the 100 backstroke at 1:05.48, while Liam Scott was 15th at 1:28.42 and Erick Weiser 16th at 1:48.30.

Thomas also placed 10th in the 100 butterfly at 1:05.14.

Will Gryder placed 10th in the 50 freestyle at 25.43 and earned a state tournament berth, while Javier Chavez placed 25th at 27.60, Matt Hargett 41st at 29.18 and Weitemeyer 52nd at 32.53.

Markovich placed 15th in the 200 freestyle at 2:23.68, while Weiser was 22nd at 2:44.09 and Scott 23rd 2:49.32.

Markovich placed 29th in the 100 freestyle at 1:03.12.

Chavez placed 15th in the 500 freestyle at 6:44.44, while Matt Hargett was 17th at 7:12.94.

The 200 medley relay team of Thomas, Gryder, Chavez and Markovich placed seventh at 2:00.35.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Gryder, Markovich, Lee Thompson and Cottrell placed fourth at 1:41.35. The 200 freestyle relay team of Scott, Hargett, Weitemeyer and Weiser placed 14th at 2:04.10.

The 400 freestyle relay team of Thomas, Chavez, Gryder and Cottrell finished fourth at 3:47.45.

Girls

The Siloam Springs girls finished 11th at the Har-Ber Invitational.

Bentonville finished first with 503 points, while Bentonville West was second at 379.5, followed by Fayetteville 364.5, Springdale Har-Ber 183, Rogers 173, Mountain Home 160, Fort Smith Southside 104.5, Russellville 82, Haas Hall Bentonville 49.5, Haas Hall Springdale 46, Siloam Springs 40, Haas Hall Academy 33, Rogers Heritage 18 and Pottsville 14.

Kate Gryder placed sixth in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:15.13.

Gryder placed ninth in the 500 freestyle with a time of 6:16.81.

Baleigh Butler placed 19th in the 200 individual medley at 3:08.64.

Butler placed 32nd in the 100 freestyle at 1:18.48, while Jordan Rush was 38th at 1:26.83 and Edith Balderrrama 40th at 1:29.63.

Rush was 35th in the 50 freestyle at 36.95, while Balderrama was 38th at 38.73.

The Lady Panthers' 200 medley relay team of Butler, Rush, Gryder and Balderrama placed 13th at 2:28.49.

The 400 freestyle relay team of Gryder, Balderrama, Rush and Butler placed 12th at 5:14.66.

Up next

The swim teams were scheduled to host the 5A-West Swimming and Diving Conference Meet on Tuesday at John Brown. Results were not available at presstime.

The 5A State Swimming and Diving Meet is scheduled for Feb. 22-23 in Russellville.

Sports on 02/06/2019

Print Headline: Swimmers compete in Russellville, Springdale

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT