News Obits Sports 2019 Best of Siloam Springs Opinion Business Friends & Family Special Sections Photos
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption Graham Thomas/Siloam Sunday Lee Thompson of Siloam Springs swims the butterfly leg of the 200-yard medley relay Tuesday during the 5A-West Conference Meet held at the Hub White Pool inside the Walton Life Health Complex at John Brown University. The Siloam Springs boys finished second overall.

The Siloam Springs boys swim team took second place in the 5A-West Conference Meet held Tuesday at the Hub White Pool inside the Walton Lifetime Health Complex at John Brown University.

The Panthers finished with 429 points, just 17.5 points behind first place Russellville, which had 446.5 points. Little Rock Christian was third with 394.5 points, while Vilonia came in fourth at 146 and Alma fifth with 67.

"It was a great meet from top to bottom and we competed well as a team with lots of time dropped and everyone contributing to excellent team scores," said SSHS swim coach Tyler Kupersmith. "The boys all scored well and contributed to a runner-up finish, finishing only 17.5 points behind Russellville. For the boys and girls heading into the state meet, this was a great stepping stone using the same meet format as the state meet will."

The Panthers finished with four first place finishes on the day and several second and third place marks.

Owen Thomas won the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2 minutes, 22.10 seconds, while teammate Javier Chavez was third at 2:37.15 and Luke Markovich fifth at 2:44.25.

Thomas also finished first in the 500 freestyle at 6:04.16, while Chavez was third at 6:41.75 and Matt Hargett fifth at 7:30.37.

Landon Cottrell was first in the 100 breaststroke at 1:07.38 with Markovich finishing fourth at 1:17.98 and Mason Weitemeyer seventh at 1:33.51.

The Panthers' 400 freestyle relay team of Thomas, Chavez, Will Gryder and Markovich also placed first at 4:03.54.

The 200 medley relay team of Thomas, Cottrell, Lee Thompson and Gryder placed second at 1:49.88.

The 200 freestyle relay of Cottrell, Chavez, Markovich and Thompson placed second as well with a time of 1:43.71.

Thompson placed second in the 200 freestyle at 2:09.16, while Tristan Cunningham was fourth at 2:34.74 and Mason Weitemeyer 12th at 3:26.76.

Thompson also finished second in the 100 butterfly at 1:01.44, while Ben Haak was seventh at 1:20.26.

Cottrell took second place in the 50 freestyle at 24.58, while Erick Weiser was 10th at 28.98 and Matt Hargett 14th at 31.34.

Gryder had another second place finish for the Panthers in the 100 backstroke at 1:04.59, while Haak was sixth at 1:20.22, Liam Scott eighth at 1:26.17 and Cunningham 10th at 1:30.08.

Gryder placed third in the 100 freestyle at 56.77, while Weiser was seventh at 1:05.07 and Scott 12th at 1:13.70.

Girls

The Siloam Springs girls placed fourth overall with 147 points. Russellville was first with 565, while Little Rock Christian finished with 479 in second place and Vilonia third at 334.

Kate Gryder had a pair of second place finishes to lead the Lady Panthers.

Gryder was second in the 50 freestyle at 27.30, while Edith Balderrama was 12th at 38.10.

Gryder also placed second in the 100 backstroke at 1:11.10.

Jordan Rush placed third in the 100 breaststroke at 1:30.62.

Baleigh Butler placed fourth in the 200 individual medley at 3:06.11.

Rush also placed ninth in the 100 freestyle at 1:19.73, while Balderrama was 11th at 1:26.34.

The 200 medley relay team of Butler, Rush, Gryder and Balderrama placed third at 2:25.90.

The 400 freestyle relay team of Butler, Balderrama, Rush and Gryder placed fourth at 5:10.73.

Up next

The swim teams will now compete in the Arkansas State Swim Meet, which is scheduled for Feb. 22-23 at the Russellville Community Center.

"We think that we can do well at the state meet in a few weeks with a bit more work and some rest leading up to it," Kupersmith said. "Look out for some good competition and Siloam Springs stepping up against everyone at the state meet."

The Panthers have all three of their relays qualified, while the girls relays should qualify for state as well based on their ranking in the top 16, Kupersmith said.

Individually, the following swimmers have qualified for state meet: Boys, Javier Chavez (200 IM), Landon Cottrell (500 free, 100 breast, 200 IM, 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 100 Back, 100 Fly), Will Gryder (50 free, 100 free, 100 back, 2oo IM), Luke Markovich (200 IM), Owen Thomas (200 free, 500 free, 100 back, 100 breast, 200 IM), Lee Thompson (50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 100 back, 100 fly, 100 breast, 200 IM); Girls, Kate Gryder (50 free, 200 free, 100 back).

Sports on 02/10/2019

Print Headline: Panthers finish second at 5A-West Meet

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT