News Obits Sports 2019 Best of Siloam Springs Opinion Business Friends & Family Spring Sports Player of Week Special Sections Photos Contact Us Email Updates
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

The Siloam Springs varsity track teams competed in their first outdoor competition of the season Friday at the Springdale Invitational.

Boys

The Siloam Springs boys finished eighth overall with 22 points. Bentonville won the meet with 163.83 points, while Fayetteville was second at 137, followed by Rogers 98, Springdale Har-Ber 68, Pea Ridge 54, Bentonville West 42.5, Springdale 27, Siloam Springs 22, Farmington 22, Rogers Heritage 15.66, Providence Academy 11 and Greenland 3.

Kolby Fesler placed second in the discus at 131-4 and scored eight points, while Keondre Westbrook was 10th at 109-6.

Fermin Velis scored five points with a fourth-place finish in the shot put at 43 feet, 4 inches, while Keondre Westbrook was fifth at 41-5 and earned four points and Kaiden Thrailkill seventh at 40-6 and earned two points.

Jacob Wakefield placed sixth and earned three points in the triple jump at 39-4.5.

The Panthers' 4x800-meter relay team of Michael Capehart, Adam Kennedy, Samuel Granderson and Luke Markovich placed 10th with a time of 9:59.22.

Elijah Coffey placed 12th in the 110-meter hurdles at 18.06.

Keegan Soucie placed 14th in the high jump at 5-2.

Thrailkill placed 14th in the 300-meter hurdles at 47.04.

Michael Capehart placed 15th in the 1,600-meter run at 4:58.89, while Samuel Granderson was 26th at 5:36.69 and Tyler Sharp 29th at 5:56.19.

Soucie took 17th in the 400-meter dash at 55.45, while Chase Mills was 22nd at 58.58 and Luke Markovich 32nd at 1:03.97.

Thrailkill placed 21st in the 100-meter dash at 12.01, while Palvinson "Jeff" Phizema placed 25th at 12.25 and Primo Agbehi 29th at 12.35.

Kennedy placed 24th in the 800-meter run at 2:27.37, while Sharp was 27th at 2:32.60 and Granderson 28th at 2:36.74.

Girls

Siloam Springs placed 10th overall in the girls meet with 10.5 points.

Bentonville was first at 177, while Rogers had 155, Fayetteville 111.5, Pea Ridge 76, Rogers Heritage 38, Springdale Har-Ber 29, Springdale 19, Bentonville West 15, Greenland 14, Siloam Springs 10.5, Farmington 8 and Providence 2.

The Lady Panthers' 4x800-meter team of Quincy Efurd, Chloe McGooden, Candy Dubon and Rebekah Rodgers placed third and earned six points with a time of 10 minutes, 46.65 seconds.

Efurd placed sixth in the 300-meter hurdles at 53.41 and scored three points, while Rodgers was 10th at 54.82 and Chelsea McWhorter 15th at 57.57.

Jael Harried placed seventh in the high jump at 4-8 and earned 1.5 points.

Harried was ninth in the long jump at 15-7.5, while Brooke Henderson was 17th at 14-5.

McGooden placed ninth in the 400-meter dash at 1:06.59, while Candy Dubon was 15th at 1:08.96.

Henderson placed ninth in the triple jump at 32-2, while Rebekah Rodgers was 13th at 28-5.

Efurd placed 11th in the 100-meter dash with a time of 18.53, while Harried was 16th at 19.15 and McWhorter 17th at 19.16.

Beza Gumm placed 12th in the discus with throw of 68-0.

Bethany Mejia finished 15th in the 800-meter run at 2:51.59, while Hannah Pittman was 16th at 2:54.32 and Pentz 17th at 2:55.50.

Kailey Pentz finished 19th in the 1,600-meter run at 6:36.28, while Mejia placed 22nd at 6:45.07.

Henderson placed 22nd in the 100-meter dash at 14.40, while Isabel Carrion was 26th at 15.11 and Lizbeth Rojas 29th at 15.68.

Up next

The varsity track teams are scheduled to compete Thursday at Greenwood.

Sports on 03/13/2019

Print Headline: Boys track finishes eighth at Springdale

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT