News Obituaries Sports 2019 Best of Siloam Springs Opinion Business Religion Spring Sports Player of Week Special Sections Photos Contact Us Email Updates
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

The Siloam Springs seventh- and eighth-grade track teams competed Monday in a Northwest Arkansas League Meet in Springdale.

Eighth-grade girls

The eighth-grade girls finished second overall with 164 points, trailing Springdale Central's 205. Springdale George was third at 60, followed by Rogers Oakdale 58, Rogers Lingle 56, Springdale Lakeside 13, Springdale Southwest 8 and Don Tyson School of Innovation 3.

Brooke Ross finished second in the high jump at 4 feet, 6 inches and scored eight points.

Faith Ellis was second and scored eight points in the long jump at 15-6, while Emily Brown was eighth at 12-2.5 and scored one point and Clara Church 10th at 11-7.5.

Ellis earned eight more points with a second place finish in the triple jump at 31-8.5, while Annalise Wleklinski was eighth at 26-4 and scored one point and Sydney Omo 11th at 22-10.

Ross finished fourth in the shot put and scored five points with a throw of 29-9 with Whitlee Knight placing eighth at 24-7.5 and scoring one point and Emelyn Chavez placing 10th at 24-0.5.

Ross was the top thrower in the discus with a distance of 75-5.25 to finish first place and score 10 points. Oneida Batres was second at 69-5.5 and scored eight points.

Cailee Johnson placed first in the pole vault with a height of 7-6 and scored 10 points, while Nyah Hostler scored eight points and finished second with a height of 6-0.

The 4x800 girls relay team of Emily Brown, Ariella Vogus, Chavez and Madison Rice placed second and scored eight points with a time of 12 minutes, 52.51 seconds.

Johnson placed fourth in the 100-meter hurdles at 19.93 and scored five points with Adelynn Fidler placing 11th at 22.05 and Ross 13th at 22.87.

Ellis won first place in the 100-meter dash at 14.25 and scored 10 points, while Kaliahni Jacklik placed fourth and scored five points at 14.84 and Wleklinski ninth at 15.42.

Brown won first place in the 1,600-meter run at 6:29.84 and scored 10 points, while Joy Nam was second and earned eight points at 6:38.10 and Anna Floyd eighth and one point at 7:21.95.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Ellis, Wleklinski, Jacklik and Johnson placed second and scored eight points with a time of 56.30.

Ross finished seventh overall in the 400-meter dash at 1:14.87, while Madyson Glover was 13th at 1:24.02 and Bella Dyer 15th at 1:24.60.

Johnson placed second in the 300-meter hurdles at 56.42 and scored eight points, while Fidler was third at 58.29 and Ohla Los 12th at 1:11.66.

Chavez placed fourth and scored five points in the 800-meter run at 3:11.62, while Nam was eighth and scored a point with a time of 3:42.71.

Ellis placed first in the 200-meter dash at 30.20 and scored 10 points, while Church was eighth at 32.80 and scored one point and Sydney Omo 10th at 33.90.

The 4x400-meter relay team of Brown, Ellis, Vogus and Johnson placed second and scored eight points with a time of 5:09.90.

Eighth-grade boys

The eighth-grade boys finished fourth overall. Central won the meet with 169.5 points followed by Lakeside at 115.5, Southwest 82.5, Siloam Springs 80.5, George 74.5, Lingle 73.5 and Oakdale 16.

Micahel Rauch scored eight points with a second place finish in the high jump at 5-2, while Marcus Molina was third at 5-2 and scored six points and Wilson Cunningham eighth and scored one point at 4-8.

Rauch placed sixth in the long jump at 16-1.5 and scored three points with Ivan Arras placing ninth at 15-7 and Samuel Herndon 19th at 12-2.

Cole Keser placed 10th in the triple jump at 29-2.

Stone Stevens placed fourth in the shot put at 35-1 and scored five points, while Ryder Winfrey placed fifth at 34-9.5 and scored four points and Caleb Castaneda 15th at 27-4.

Winfrey placed fourth in the discus at 96-1.5 and scored five points, while Jackson Boles was fifth at 94-2, Chris King 16th at 74-3.5 and Castaneda 20th at 59-9.5.

Caleb Rodgers placed second in the pole vault at 7-6 and scored eight points, while Jackson Doornbos was tied for third at 7-0 and scored 5.5 points. Daxton Moody was seventh at 6-0 and scored two points.

The Panthers' 4x800-meter relay team of Levi Fox, Dylan Garcia, Connor Clayton and Cunningham won the race and finished with 10 points with a time of 9:40.38.

Molina took eighth and scored a point in the 110-meter hurdles at 21.67, while Moody was ninth at 21.85 and Keyser 12th at 22.90.

Arras placed eight in the 100-meter dash at 13.02 and scored one point, while Rauch was 12th at 13.43 and Depaz 16th at 14.09.

Fox placed fifth in the 1,600-meter run at 5:28.90 and scored four points, while Camden Blackfox was 10th at 5:53.84 and Cooper Shaw 12th at 6:00.96.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Arras, Rauch, Stevens and Depaz placed fifth and earned four points at 52.28.

Ronald Mancia placed 10th in the 400-meter dash at 1:05.65, while Arras was 11th at 1:08.38 and Logan Williamson 12th at 1:08.70.

Doornbos was eighth in the 300-meter hurdles at 56.18 and scored one point, while Moody was 14th at 1:00.20.

Stevens placed 15th in the 200-meter dash at 28.80.

The 4x400-meter relay team of Molina, Arras, Clayton and Cunningham was second and scored eight points with a time of 4:09.70.

Seventh-grade girls

The seventh-grade girls also finished second in their meet. Central won the meet with 205 points, followed by Siloam Springs 77, Lakeside 74, Lingle 64, Oakdale 59, Southwest 47, George 26, Tyson 12.

Emily Keehn was sixth in the long jump at 12-3 and scored three points, while Sara Cobb was seventh at 11-11.5 and scored two and Hannah Goodman 14th at 10-0.5.

Keehn finished fourth in the triple jump at 25-11 and scored five points, while Natalie Ross was 11th at 22-1.5.

Keely Keener won the shot put and scored 10 points with a throw of 32-1.5, while Esperanza Rodriguez was fourth at 24-1 and scored five points and Avah Duncan seventh at 22-3.5 and scored one point.

Duncan placed fifth and scored four points in the discus at 51-3.5, while Rodriguez was sixth at 49-10 and scored three points.

The 4x800-meter relay team of Chloe Granderson, Faith Harris, Avery Carter and Lexi Lane placed second at 12:25.66 and scored eight points.

Lexi Masters finished fourth in the 110-meter hurdles at 21.27 and scored five points, while Keehn was sixth at 21.98 and scored three points and Lillian Wilkie 12th at 23.91.

Goodman was ninth in the 100-meter dash at 15.66, while Cobb was 13th at 15.96 and Emma Dewey 17th at 16.96.

Harris placed 13th in the 1,600-meter run at 7:20.89 with Carter placing 15th at 7:24.76 and Lane 17th at 7:28.23.

Conseula Rodriguez placed fourth and scored five points in the 400-meter dash at 1:22.24 with Amy Blaha placing 12th at 1:31.72 and Katie Gonzalez 13th at 1:43.95.

Masters finished third and scored six points in the 300-meter hurdles at 1:02.28, while Lillian Wilkie was fourth and scored five points at 1:03.85 and Keehn fifth and scored four points at 1:05.35.

Granderson was fifth in the 800-meter run and scored four points with a time of 2:56.44 with Ross finishing 16th at 3:34.62.

Dewey placed 12th in the 200-meter dash at 35.70.

The 4x400-meter relay team of Masters, Goodman, Cobb and Keehn placed sixth at 5:33.30 and scored three points.

Seventh-grade boys

The seventh-grade boys finished second as well. Central won that meet with 185 points, followed by Siloam Springs 119, Southwest 103, Lingle 57, Lakeside 44, Oakdale 30, Tyson 22 and George 21.

Ben Stratman placed sixth in the high jump at 4-6 and scored three points.

Silas Tugwell placed third in the long jump at 15-2.5 and scored six points, while Nathan Hawbaker was sixth at 14-10 and scored three.

Tugwell was third in the triple jump at 32-5.5 and scored six points, followed by Hawbaker in fourth at 32-0.5 and five points and Cayden Hansen seventh at 30-2.5 and two points.

Jed Derwin placed first in the shot put at 33-0 and scored 10 points, while Conner Mitchell was sixth at 26-5 and scored three points and Noah Race 13th at 22-10.

Race finished third in the discus at 85-2 and scored six points, while Mitchell was sixth at 75-2 and scored three points and Brock Gold 12th at 52-8.5.

Devin Husong placed first in the pole vault at 7-0 and scored 10 points.

The 4x800-meter relay of Hawbaker, Noah Granderson, Stratman and Hansen placed second at 10:32.97 and scored eight points.

Tugwell was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles at 22.37 and scored five points, while Grayson Manning was fifth at 22.47 and scored four points.

Derwin placed sixth and scored three points in the 100-meter dash at 13.48 with Hansen finishing 11th at 14.67.

Granderson placed first in the 1,600-meter run at 5:26.09 and scored 10 points. Jared Brewer was 10th at 6:27.73, while William Bowles was 18th at 7:33.27.

Hawbaker placed second in the 400-meter dash at 1:02.93 and scored eight points, while Stratman scored two points with a seventh-place finish at 1:08.82 and Charlie Hyde eighth at 1:08.81.

Tugwell won the 300-meter hurdles at 53.84 and scored 10 points, while Manning was sixth at 57.84.

Ivan Parra took 13th in the 200-meter dash at 32.60, while River Ward was 15th at 34.10 and Cooper Church 17th at 35.40.

The 4x400-meter relay team of Derwin, Hawbaker, Tugwell and Granderson placed second at 4:20.97 and scored eight points.

Sports on 03/13/2019

Print Headline: Junior high teams place well at NWA Meet.

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT