News Obits Sports Opinion Business Friends & Family Special Sections
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

SPRINGDALE -- The Siloam Springs eighth-grade boys took seventh place Monday at the Springdale Schools' Eighth-Grade Invitational held at Har-Ber High School.

Fayetteville Woodland won the meet with 122 points, followed by Springdale Central with 88.75, Bentonville Washington 78.75, Bentonville Fulbright 56, Rogers Elmwood 41.75, Fayetteville Ramay 41 and Siloam Springs 36. Springdale Lakeside had 30 points, while Pea Ridge had 28, Bentonville Lincoln 24, The New School 14.75, Rogers Kirksey 10, Rogers Lingle 9 and Springdale Southwest 5.

Jace Sutulovich won the discus with a throw of 117 feet, 8 inches and scored 10 points, while Truman Janes placed third and scored six points with a throw of 115-10.75.

Sutulovich also won the shot put at 41-9.5 and scored 10 points, while Janes was eighth and scored one point with a throw of 33-9 and Colton Washington 14th at 31-4.5.

Christian Ledeker placed sixth in the high jump at 5-2 and scored three points.

David Gowin placed eighth in the pole vault at 7-0 and scored one point.

Gowin placed in a five-way tie for 14th place in the long jump at 15-5.

Ledeker placed fifth in the triple jump at 36-7 and scored four points, while Gowin tied for 12th at 33-6 and Ty Lewis was 19th at 32-3.

The Panthers' 4x800-meter relay team of Javier Chavez, Aidan Blevins, Washington and Jason Flores took ninth at 10 minutes, 27.88 seconds.

Ledeker placed eighth in the 110-meter hurdles at 19.64 and scored one point, while Josh Stewart was 34th at 30.22.

Washington placed 24th in the 100-meter dash at 13.17, while Ezra Zaidner was 33rd at 13.65 and Zachary Hull 39th at 13.92.

Flores placed 27th in the 1,600-meter run at 5:56.23, while Liam Scott was 34th at 6:17.12 and Malachi Becan 38th at 6:47.39.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Ledeker, Gowin, Zaidner and Lewis finished 11th at 53.31.

Chavez placed 26th in the 400-meter dash at 1:06.11, while Washington was 32nd at 1:07.20.

Montana Herrel placed 29th in the 300-meter hurdles at 58.10, while Jake McDonald was 33rd at 1:01.22.

Scott was 31st in the 800-meter run at 2:52.05, while Blevins was 34th at 2:54.42 and Ben Haak 40th at 3:12.52.

Washington placed 34th in the 200-meter dash at 28.53, while Hull was 36th at 29.21.

The team of Chavez, Stewart, Flores and Ledeker placed seventh in the 4x400-meter relay.

Girls

Siloam Springs finished ninth in the eighth-grade girls meet.

Fayetteville Woodland won the meet with 212 points, followed by Bentonville Lincoln 100, Springdale Central 64, Bentonville Washington 43, Rogers Kirksey 40, Bentonville Fulbright 39, Rogers Elmwood 34, Fayetteville Ramay 32, Siloam Springs 20, Rogers Lingle 15, The New School 12, Pea Ridge 12 and Rogers Oakdale 1.

Chloe Chandler scored 10 of the Lady Panthers' points with a first-place finish in the discus with a throw of 80-11.5. Cora Dewey was fifth at 70-9.75 and scored four points, while Breanna Wood was 11th at 57-2.5.

Bethany Markovich placed seventh in the triple jump at 28-10 and scored two points, while Sofia Lange was eighth at 28-9 and scored 1 point.

Sofia Lange placed 19th in the long jump at 12-10, while Hannah Riley was 25th at 12-4.5 and Allison Williamson 26th at 12-4.

Dewey was ninth in the shot put at 26-4, while Breanna Wood was 18th at 23-5 and Chloe Chandler 26th at 21-11.

Emma Norberg finished ninth in the 100-meter hurdles at 19.29, while Sidney Pfeiffer was 19th at 20.62 and Hailee Free 26th at 21.35.

Bethany Markovich finished 13th in 100-meter dash at 14.53, followed by Emma Norberg 29th at 15.36 and Yoceline Gomez 31st at 15.59

The girls 4x800-meter relay team of Markovich, Gomez, Shayla Conley and Kami Hulbert finished eighth and scored one point with a time of 11:59.14.

Conley placed 26th in 1,600-meter run at 7:02.63 with Laurel Granderson finishing 29th at 7:06.87 and Kadynce Hilburn 31st 7:15.00.

The Lady Panthers' 4x100-meter relay team of Riley, Lange, Gomez and Markovich placed seventh at 58.07 and scored two points.

Hannah Glass finished 13th in the 400-meter dash at 1:11.73, while Free was 33rd at 1:19.10 and Williamson 36th at 1:23.16.

Norberg took 10th in the 300-meter hurdles at 56.95 with Pfeiffer placing 27th at 1:04.85 and Hulbert 28th at 1:04.87.

Lilly Cole placed 25th in the 800 meters at 3:12.83 while Conley was 29th at 3:15.84 and Granderson 32nd at 3:18.48.

Riley placed 10th in the 200-meter dash at 29.83, while Gomez was 21st at 31.34 and Free 30th at 33.11.

The 4x400 meter relay team of Hulbert, Williamson, Gomez and Lange took 11th at 5:08.89.

Up next

The eighth-graders are scheduled to compete in the Gravette Junior High Meet on Tuesday.

Sports on 03/11/2018

Print Headline: Eighth-grade boys take seventh, girls eighth at Springdale meet

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT